Bahrain introduces the most prestigious trophy in sports history
  LMMAC 2 - ROAD TO THE WORLD
  Middle East pioneer looks for victorious return at Brave 23
  BRAVE 27: stars Aliskerov and Fakhreddine to clash at Middleweight
  Founder of Brave CF, Sheikh Khalid is appointed as president of Bahrain's Olympic Committee
  BRAVE CF returns to Abu Dhabi with the most anticipated rematch of the year
World MMA Awards 2017 Results

The World MMA Awards 2017 results for Yesterday's event at the Venetian Theatre at The Venetian in Las Vegas, Nevada Hosted by Former UFC fighter Brian Stann and actress Nicole Dabeau.
The winner of each category is bolded below.

Charles 'Mask' Lewis Fighter of the Year

  • Michael Bisping
  • Donald Cerrone
  • Cody Garbrandt
  • Conor McGregor – WINNER
  • Stipe Miocic

Female Fighter of the Year

  • Cris Cyborg
  • Angela Hill
  • Joanna Jedrzejczyk
  • Angela Lee
  • Amanda Nunes – WINNER

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year

  • Yair Rodriguez
  • Cody Garbrandt – WINNER
  • Doo Ho Choi
  • Derrick Lewis
  • Michael Page

International Fighter of the Year

  •        Joanna Jedrzejczyk
  •        Conor McGregor
  •        Gegard Mousasi
  • ·      Khabib Nurmagomedov – WINNER
  •        Michael Bisbing

Fight of the year

  •         Robbie Lawler vs. Carlos Condit (UFC 195)
  •         Cub Swanson vs. Doo Ho Choi (UFC 206) – WINNER
  •         Michael Bisping vs. Anderson Silva (UFN 84)
  •         Conor McGregor vs. Nate Diaz 2 (UFC 202)
  •        Michael Chandler vs. Benson Henderson (Bellator 165)

Knockout of the year 
  •         Anthony Johnson vs. Glover Teixeira, (UFC 202)
  •         Landon Vannata vs. John Makdessi, (UFC 206)
  •         Michael Page vs. Cyborg Santos, (Bellator 158) – WINNER
  •         Yair Rodriguez vs. Andre Fili, (UFC 197)
  •         Michael Chandler vs. Pitbull Freire, (Bellator 157)

Submission of the Year

  •          Ben Rothwell vs. Josh Barnett, (UFC on FOX 18)
  •          Nate Diaz vs. Conor McGregor, (UFC 196) – WINNER
  •          Miesha Tate vs. Holly Holm, UFC 196)
  •          MacKenzie Dern vs. Montana Stewart, (Legacy 61)
  •          Thiago Moises vs. David Catillo, (RFA 35)

Comeback of the Year

  •          Michael Bisping vs. Anderson Silva, (UFN 84)
  •          Nate Diaz vs. Conor McGregor, (UFC 196)
  •          Dan Henderson vs. Hector Lombard, (UFC 199)
  •          Miesha Tate vs. Holly Holm, (UFC 196) – WINNER
  •        Dominick Cruz (Career)

Upset of the Year  

  •         Michael Bisping vs. Luke Rockhold, (UFC 199) – WINNNER
  •         Bryan Barberna vs. Warlley Alves, (9UFC on FOX 18)
  •         Joe Taimanglo vs. Darrion Caldwell, (Bellator 159)
  •         Brandon Moreno vs. Louis Smolka, (UFN 96)
  •         Zac Riley vs. Hugo Viana, (RFA 34)

Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year

  •          Jason Parillo
  •          Din Thomas
  •          John Kavanagh – WINNER
  •          Marcus Marinelli
  •          Greg Jackson

Trainer of the Year   

  •          Jake Bonacci (S&C coach)
  •          Mike Dolce (Nutrionist) – WINNER
  •          Lawrence Herrera (S&C coach)
  •          Loren Landow (S&C coach)
  •          George Lockhart (Nutrionist)

Referee of the Year

  •             Marc Goddard
  •         Herb Dean
  •         John McCarthy – WINNER
  •         Yves Lavigne
  •         Leon Roberts
Ringcard Girl of the Year

  •         Arianny Celeste
  •         Brittney Palmer
  •         Mercedes Terrell
  •         Carly Baker
  •         Jhenny Andrade - WINNER

Leading Man

  •        Dana White - WINNER
  •         Scott Coker
  •        Victor Cui
  •         Marc Ratner
  •         Jeff Novitzky

Best Promotion

  •         UFC – WINNER
  •         Bellator MMA
  •         One Championship
  •         KSW
  •         Legacy

MMA Journalist of the Year

  •      Ariel Helwani - WINNER
  •      Shaun Al-Shatti
  •      Brett Okamoto
  •      Ben Fowlkes
  •      Karim Zidan