Georges Eid and Yousif Ghrairy at PARUS Fight Championship 2019
  BRAVE 27: stars Aliskerov and Fakhreddine to clash at Middleweight
  Bahrain introduces the most prestigious trophy in sports history
  SMMAFKSA launches its first MMA youth (-18) National Championship
  Founder of Brave CF, Sheikh Khalid is appointed as president of Bahrain's Olympic Committee
  Middle East pioneer looks for victorious return at Brave 23
IMMAF 2017 World Championship Medalists
The 2017 IMMAF World Championship took place from the 12th till the 19th in Khalifa sports City - Manama Bahrain, it was part of Brave 9 fight week, and witnessed the participation of more than 50 countries and 248 athletes from all around the world.


Here are the 2017 World Medalists:

Female Strawweight (115lbs):
Gold: Anna Astvik (Sweden)
Silver: Hannah Dawson (New Zealand)
Bronze: Ayan Tursyn (Kazakhstan), Sara Cova (Mexico)

Female Flyweight (125lbs):
Gold: Michele Oliveira (Brazil)
Silver: Danni Neilan (Ireland)
Bronze: Alexandra Kovacs (Hungary), Anette Osterberg (Finland)

Female Bantamweight (135lbs):
Gold: Manon Fiorot (France)
Silver: Chamia Chabbi (Finland)
Bronze: Karoline Hulkko (Finland), Joanne Doyle (UK)

Female Featherweight (145lbs):
Gold: Fabiana Giampa (Italy)
Silver: Courtney McCrudden (Northern Ireland)
Bronze: Nicole Schnalzer (Austria), Nora Nagy (Hungary)

Female Lightweight (155lbs):
Gold: Gase Sanita (New Zealand)
Silver: Kaycee Blake (UK)
Bronze: Fatena Bureshaid (Bahrain), Julia Dorny (Germany)

Male Flyweight (125lbs):
Gold: Serdar Altas (Sweden)
Silver: Yernaz Mussabek (Kazakhstan)
Bronze: Hussain Abdulla (Bahrain), Sean Stebbins (USA)

Male Bantamweight (135lbs):
Gold: Gamzat Magomedov (Bahrain)
Silver: Olzhas Moldagaliyev (Kazakhstan)
Bronze: Florian Doskja (Albania) Dinislam Jetpissov (Kazakhstan)

Male Featherweight (145lbs):
Gold: Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria)
Silver: Joel Arolainen (Finland)
Bronze: Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain), David Evans (USA)

Male Lightweight (155lbs):
Gold: Quitin Thomas (USA)
Silver: Vitali Andruhovich (Belarus)
Bronze: Jose Teixeira (Luxembourg), Ermal Hadribeaj (Albania)

Male Welterweight (170lbs):
Gold: Benjamin Bennet (USA)
Silver: Sola Axel (France)
Bronze: Cody Barnwell (Australia) Isakov Issa (Belgium)

Male Middleweight (185lbs):
Gold: Khaled Laallam (Sweden)
Silver: Bjorn Lukas Haraldsson (Iceland)
Bronze: Joseph Luciano (Australia), Christian Leroy Duncan (UK)

Male Light Heavyweight (205lbs):
Gold: Murtaza Talha Ali (Bahrain)
Silver: Pavel Pahomenko (Belarus)
Bronze: Anton Turkalj (Sweden), Pawel Zaikrzewski (Poland)

Male Heavyweight (265lbs):
Gold: Irman Smajic (Sweden)
Silver: Lev Vins (Kazakhstan)
Bronze: Cameron Dempsey (Australia), Ryan Spillane (Ireland)

Male Super Heavyweight (265lbs):
Gold: Atanas Krastanov (Bulgaria)
Silver: Marcin Kalata (Poland)
Bronze: Tolga Polat (Turkey), Damian Visenja (Austria)